The 48th Annual Scoil Éigse organised by Comhaltas takes place in Mullingar, August 2nd to 7th, the week preceding Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann. At Scoil Éigse – CCÉ’s annual international Summer School students of all ages register for the various instrumental music, singing, dancing and Irish language classes.

Classes
Adult Class, Amhránaíocht, Banjo, Bodhrán, Button Accordion, Concertina, Fiddle, Flute, Harp, Piano Accompaniment, Piano Accordion, Uilleann Pipes, Rince ar an Sean-nós, Traditional Singing, Whistle

Downloads

Pre-registration closes at Midday 29th August
No applications will be accepted at Head Office after this deadline. This is to facilitate essential administration. All other applications will be considered onsite in Drogheda on a first come basis and are strictly subject to availability

**************************************************************

 

 

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2019

Droichead Átha

Connacht Winners

 

1D Fidil / Fiddle (O18)

1st Dylan Carlos, CCÉ, Caisleán Riabhach, Ros Comáin

3rd Jason MacAonghusa, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

 

2B Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (12-15)

1st Joanne Devaney, CCÉ, Seosamh Mac Gabhann, Maigh Eó

 

2C Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (15-18)

2nd Aaron Glancy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

3rd Meadhbh O’Neill, CCÉ, Clifden, Gaillimh

 

2D Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (O18)

1st Seámus Ó Thiarnáin, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

3B Feadóg Mhór / Flute (12-15)

3rd Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

4A Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 12)

2nd Clodagh Ní Dhalaigh, CCÉ, An Céideadh, Ros Comáin

 

4B Feadóg / Whistle (12-15)

3rd Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

6A Consairtín / Concertina (Faoi 12)

3rd Megan Walsh, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

 

6C Consairtín / Concertina (15-18)

3rd Kevin Holmes, CCÉ, Clifden, Gaillimh

 

6D Consairtín / Concertina (O18)

1st Aileen de Búrca, CCÉ, Gort na mBó, Maigh Eó

 

8B Cruit / Irish Harp (12-15)

2nd Hannah Lyons, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

3rd Caitríona Seoighe, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

8C Cruit / Irish Harp (15-18)

1st Emily Greaney, CCÉ, Lackagh, Gaillimh

 

9C Orgán Béil / Mouth Organ (15-18)

3rd Chris Curran, CCÉ, Gleann Fearna, Liatroma

 

9D Orgán Béil / Mouth Organ (O18)

2nd John Horkan, CCÉ, Michael Davitt, Maigh Eó

 

10B Bainseó / Banjo (12-15)

1st Sinead Johnston, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

 

11C Maindilín / Mandolin (15-18)

1st Emmet Greaney, CCÉ, Lackagh, Gaillimh

 

13A Mileoidean / Melodeon (Faoi 12)

3rd Seamus O’Fiachra, CCÉ, Admiral Brown, Maigh Eó

 

13B Mileoidean / Melodeon (12-15)

2nd Peadar Ó Sionnaigh, CCÉ, Admiral Brown, Maigh Eó

 

13D Mileoidean / Melodeon (O18)

3rd Chloe Feeney, CCÉ, Cleary Coyne, Maigh Eó

 

14B Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (12-15)

2nd Tiarnan Kellegher, CCÉ, Droimseanbhoth, Liatroma

 

14C Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (15-18)

3rd Sinéad Duggan, CCÉ, Lackagh, Gaillimh

 

15C Tionlacan / Accompaniment (15-18)

3rd Ava Brogan, CCÉ, Droimseanbhoth, Liatroma

 

17B Drumaí Céilí / Céilí Drums (12-15)

2nd Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

17C Drumaí Céilí / Céilí Drums (15-18)

1st Rían Ó Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

18A Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Dara Morley, CCÉ, Cleary Coyne, Maigh Eó

 

20D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (O18)

1st Conor Maheady, CCÉ, Gort na mBó, Maigh Eó

 

21B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Mark Ó Dúnshléibhe, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

21D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (O18)

2nd Liam Ó Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Shligigh, Sligeach

 

22A Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

2nd Róisín Horkan, Claremorris, Maigh Eó

 

22B Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (12-15)

2nd Hannah Lyons, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

22C Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (15-18)

1st Emma Benson, CCÉ, An Céideadh, Ros Comáin

2nd Cliodhna Ní hAonghusa, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

23D Ceol Beirte / Duets (O18)

1st Damien Mac Aonghusa, Jason Mac Aonghusa, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

 

24B Ceol Trír / Trios (12-15)

3rd Áine Fox, Aodhán Hughes, Cathal Walsh, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

25A Bannaí Céilí / Céilí Band (Faoi 12)

2nd Lackagh Céilí Band, CCÉ, Lackagh, Gaillimh

 

 

25C Bannaí Céilí / Céilí Band (15-18)

3rd Lackagh Céilí Band, CCÉ, Lackagh, Gaillimh

 

25D Bannaí Céilí / Céilí Band (O18)

3rd Knocknashee Céilí Band, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

26A Grúpaí Ceoil (Faoi 12)

3rd The Rolling Waves, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

26B Grúpaí Ceoil (12-15)

2nd The Rolling Waves, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

26D Grúpaí Ceoil (O18)

1st Ceoltóirí Tireragh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

 

30E Bannaí Máirseála, Píb / Pipe Marching Bands (Aon Aois/Any Age)

1st Crimlin Batafada Pipe Band, Castlebar, Maigh Eó

 

31B Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (12-15)

1st Éabha Ní Chonghaile, CCÉ, Maigh Cuilinn, Gaillimh

2nd Neasa Nic Dhonnacha, CCÉ, Maigh Cuilinn, Gaillimh

 

31C Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (15-18)

2nd Ailish Fitzpatrick, CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

3rd Caoimhe Ní Fhlatharta, CCÉ, Clifden, Gaillimh

 

31D Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (O18)

3rd Louise Gavin, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

32A Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Fir) / Irish Singing (Men) (Faoi 12)

1st Caoilte Canny, CCÉ, Maigh Cuilinn, Gaillimh

3rd Liam Ó Ceallaigh, CCÉ, Oileán Árainn, Gaillimh

 

32B Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Fir) / Irish Singing (Men) (12-15)

1st Colm Ó Curraoin, CCÉ, Maigh Cuilinn, Gaillimh

 

32C Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Fir) / Irish Singing (Men) (15-18)

2nd Paddy Heneghan, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

34A English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (Faoi 12)

1st Piarais Mac Céide, CCÉ, Caisleán Riabhach, Ros Comáin

 

34C English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (15-18)

2nd Paddy Heneghan, CCÉ, Caislean a’Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

 

34D English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (O18)

2nd Eoin Cormican, CCÉ, Ballinasloe, Gaillimh

3rd Damian McKenna, CCÉ, Derrylin, Fear Manach

 

35A Feadaíl / Whistling (Faoi 12)

3rd Kevin Henry, CCÉ, Seosamh Mac Gabhann, Maigh Eó

 

35C Feadaíl / Whistling (15-18)

2nd Ryan Gaffney, CCÉ, Admiral Brown, Maigh Eó

 

36A Portaireacht / Lilting (Faoi 12)

3rd Ava Egan, CCÉ, Belclare, Gaillimh

 

36C Portaireacht / Lilting (15-18)

1st Patrick Egan, CCÉ, Belclare, Gaillimh

 

 

40A Rince Céilí Ochtair, Mná / 8-Hand Céilí Dancing, Ladies (Faoi 12)

2nd Cáilíní Cora Droma Rúisc A, CCÉ, Droim a’Snámh, Liatroma

 

44A Rince Seit, Mná / Full Set, Ladies (Faoi 12)

3rd Abbeyknockmoy, Gaillimh

 

44B Rince Seit, Mná / Full Set, Ladies (12-15)

2nd Abbeyknockmoy, Gaillimh

 

44C Rince Seit, Mná / Full Set, Ladies (15-18)

2nd Abbeyknockmoy, Gaillimh

 

44D Rince Seit, Mná / Full Set, Ladies (O18)

3rd Abbeyknockmoy, Gaillimh

 

45A Rince Seit, Measctha / Full Set, Mixed (Faoi 12)

3rd Cr. An Choisdellibhe A, CCÉ, Cr. an Choisdellibhe/Roisin Bn Uí Cheallaigh, Maigh Eó

 

45B Rince Seit, Measctha / Full Set, Mixed (12-15)

3rd Cr. An Choisdellibhe, CCÉ, Cr. an Choisdellibhe/Roisin Bn Uí Cheallaigh, Maigh Eó

 

45C Rince Seit, Measctha / Full Set, Mixed (15-18)

1st Cr. An Choisdellibhe, CCÉ, Cr. an Choisdellibhe/Roisin Bn Uí Cheallaigh, Maigh Eó

 

46F Rince Leathsheit Measctha / Half Set, Mixed (Faoi 18)

1st Cr. An Choisdellibhe/Roisin Bn. Uí Cheallaigh A, CCÉ, Cr. an Choisdellibhe/Roisin Bn Uí Cheallaigh, Maigh Eó

 

 

48A Rince ar an Sean-Nós (Faoi 12)

1st Dara Morley, CCÉ, Cleary Coyne, Maigh Eó

 

48B Rince ar an Sean-Nós (12-15)

2nd Peadar Ó Sionnaigh, CCÉ, Admiral Brown, Maigh Eó

3rd Catherine Cullen, CCÉ, Droim a’Snámh, Liatroma

 

48C Rince ar an Sean-Nós (15-18)

2nd Éadaoin Ní Mhainín, CCÉ, Clifden, Gaillimh

 

48D Rince ar an Sean-Nós (O18)

1st Rian Ó Biastaigh, CCÉ, Baile Ros Comáin, Ros Comáin

3rd Lillie Crossley, CCÉ, Droim a’Snámh, Liatroma

 

49I Comhrá Gaeilge (11-13)

3rd Rónán Ó Murchú, Gealscoil Uileog de Búrca, Maigh Eó

 

**************************************************************

 

 

 

 


The Centre is open all year round Monday to Saturday from 10am to 5:30pm.

For more information: